I’m starting to think I need to come up with some blog posts that AREN’T ornaments lol!

This isn’t one of them though.

I’m super busy today so I chose to go with a quick, kinda boring idea.  My best friend is coming over to visit today so I’m in a mad rush to get things cleaned up and spiffified (yeah, I made it up lol) so we can just relax and visit while she’s here.  I haven’t seen her in over two weeks!

I just used floral wire and beads (some of the ones I used for the star I did).  I wound a piece of wire around several different sized crochet hooks so I could get a graduated spiral and then beaded it with what I’d left for a tail.  Easy, quick and meh…not the most impressive but it’s pretty.

Advertisements